Friday, July 31, 2015

My Hugo ballot 2015 for Sasquan WorldCon

Copy of my ballot.

Best Novel

Rank ----------------------------
2 Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie (Orbit US, Orbit UK)
6 The Dark Between the Stars by Kevin J. Anderson (Tor Books)
1 The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison (Tor Books)
4 Skin Game by Jim Butcher (Roc Books)
3 Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu, translated by Ken Liu (Tor Books)
5 No Award
----------------------------------------
Best Novella

Rank ----------------------------
No Vote Big Boys Don't Cry by Tom Kratman (Castalia House)
2 Flow by Arlan Andrews, Sr (Analog, November 2014)
No Vote One Bright Star to Guide Them by John C. Wright (Castalia House)
No Vote Pale Realms of Shade by John C. Wright (The Book of Feasts & Seasons, Castalia House)
No Vote The Plural of Helen of Troy by John C. Wright (City Beyond Time: Tales of the Fall of Metachronopolis, Castalia House)
1 No Award
----------------------------------------
Best Novelette

Rank ----------------------------
No Vote Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium by Gray Rinehart (Orson Scott Card's InterGalactic Medicine Show, May 2014)
No Vote Championship B'tok by Edward M Lerner (Analog, Sept 2014)
No Vote The Day the World Turned Upside Down by Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Lightspeed, April 2014)
No Vote The Journeyman: In the Stone House by Michael F. Flynn (Analog, June 2014)
2 The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale by Rajnar Vajra (Analog, Jul/Aug 2014)
1 No Award
----------------------------------------
Best Short Story

Rank ----------------------------
3 On A Spiritual Plain by Lou Antonelli (Sci Phi Journal #2, Nov 2014)
6 The Parliament of Beasts and Birds by John C. Wright (The Book of Feasts & Seasons, Castalia House)
4 A Single Samurai by Steven Diamond (The Baen Big Book of Monsters, Baen)
1 Totaled by Kary English (Galaxy's Edge magazine, July 2014)
5 Turncoat by Steve Rzasa (Riding the Red Horse, Castalia House)
2 No Award
----------------------------------------
Best Related Work

Rank ----------------------------
3 The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF Ken Burnside (Riding the Red Horse, Castalia House)
2 Letters from Gardner Lou Antonelli (The Merry Blacksmith Press)
5 Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth John C. Wright (Castalia House)
4 Why Science is Never Settled Tedd Roberts (baen.com)
6 Wisdom from My Internet Michael Z. Williamson (Patriarchy Press)
1 No Award
----------------------------------------
Best Graphic Story

Rank ----------------------------
2 Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt  (Marvel Comics)
4 Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch (Image Comics)
1 Saga Volume 3 written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
3 Sex Criminals Volume 1: One Weird Trick written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky (Image Comics)
6 The Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate by Carter Reid (The Zombie Nation)
5 No Award
----------------------------------------
Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)

Rank ----------------------------
3 Captain America: The Winter Soldier screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, concept and story by Ed Brubaker, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Entertainment, Perception, Sony Pictures Imageworks)
1 Edge of Tomorrow screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, directed by Doug Liman (Village Roadshow, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, 3 Arts Entertainment; Viz Productions)
2 Guardians of the Galaxy written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn (Marvel Studios, Moving Picture Company)
4 Interstellar screenplay by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, directed by Christopher Nolan (Paramount Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures, Legendary Pictures, Lynda Obst Productions, Syncopy)
5 The Lego Movie written by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, story by Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, directed by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller (Warner Bros. Pictures, Village Roadshow Pictures, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, LEGO Systems A/S Vertigo Entertainment, Lin Pictures, Warner Animation Group)
No Vote No Award
----------------------------------------
Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

Rank ----------------------------
2 Doctor Who: Listen written by Steven Moffat, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (BBC Television)
1 The Flash: Pilot teleplay by Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, story by Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, directed by David Nutter (Berlanti Productions, DC Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television; The CW)
3 Game of Thrones: The Mountain and the Viper written by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, directed by Alex Graves (HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions)
5 Grimm: Once We Were Gods written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Steven DePaul (GK Productions, Hazy Mills Productions, Universal TV; NBC)
4 Orphan Black: By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions; Space/BBC America)
No Vote No Award
----------------------------------------
Best Professional Editor (Short Form)

Rank ----------------------------
3 Jennifer Brozek
6 Vox Day
1 Mike Resnick
5 Bryan Thomas Schmidt
No Vote Edmund R. Schubert
2 No Award
----------------------------------------
Best Professional Editor (Long Form)

Rank ----------------------------
6 Vox Day
4 Sheila Gilbert
2 Jim Minz
1 Anne Sowards
5 Toni Weisskopf
3 No Award
----------------------------------------
Best Professional Artist

Rank ----------------------------
1 Julie Dillon
No Vote Kirk DouPonce
No Vote Nick Greenwood
No Vote Alan Pollack
No Vote Carter Reid
2 No Award
----------------------------------------
Best Semiprozine

Rank ----------------------------
No Vote Abyss & Apex Wendy Delmater editor and publisher
No Vote Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine David Kernot and Sue Bursztynski
2 Beneath Ceaseless Skies Scott H. Andrews
1 Lightspeed Magazine John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner, and Christie Yant
4 Strange Horizons Niall Harrison
3 No Award
----------------------------------------
Best Fanzine

Rank ----------------------------
No Vote Black Gate John O'Neill
No Vote Elitist Book Reviews Steve Diamond
1 Journey Planet James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris and Helen Montgomery
No Vote The Revenge of Hump Day Tim Bolgeo
2 Tangent Online Dave Truesdale
3 No Award
----------------------------------------
Best Fancast

Rank ----------------------------
No Vote Adventures in SciFi Publishing Brent Bower (Executive Producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward & Moses Siregar III (Co-Hosts, Interviewers and Producers)
No Vote Dungeon Crawlers Radio Daniel Swenson (Producer/Host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (Hosts), Dale Newton (Host/Tech), Damien Swenson (Audio/Video Tech)
1 Galactic Suburbia Podcast Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer)
No Vote The Sci Phi Show Jason Rennie
2 Tea and Jeopardy Emma Newman & Peter Newman
3 No Award
----------------------------------------
Best Fan Writer

Rank ----------------------------
No Vote Dave Freer
No Vote Amanda S. Green
No Vote Jeffro Johnson
1 Laura J. Mixon
No Vote Cedar Sanderson
2 No Award
----------------------------------------
Best Fan Artist

Rank ----------------------------
3 Ninni Aalto
No Vote Brad Foster
1 Elizabeth Leggett
2 Spring Schoenhuth
No Vote Steve Stiles
4 No Award
----------------------------------------
The John W. Campbell Award (not a Hugo)

Rank ----------------------------
1 Wesley Chu
No Vote Jason Cordova
2 Kary English
No Vote Rolf Nelson
No Vote Eric S. Raymond
3 No Award

No comments: